I am grateful to the many artists, venues, and organizations I have worked with over the years.  Here are some highlights:

EMERGE IMPACT + MUSIC CONFERENCE     (2016 – 2018)

As co-founder for socially conscious media and events startup, developed blended programming model and served as music talent buyer for new festival concept focused on emerging artists and ideas.

LIneup highlights:  OK GO, Twin Shadow, Cuco, Rhye, Poppy, Starcrawler, K.Flay, CupcakKe, Waxahatchee, Jeff Rosenstock, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Grandson, Billie Eilish, Sir the Baptist, JMSN, The Palms, Downtown Boys, White Reaper, Vagabon, Mondo Cozmo, Molly Kate Kestner, Derrick Brown,  Madame Gandhi, Donna Missal, Residual Kid, Flamingosis, War on Women, Polish Club, Morgxn, Ofelia K, Lauren Ruth Ward

THE BUNKHOUSE SALOON     (2014 – 2018)

Talent buyer, event producer and promoter for touring shows at beloved downtown Vegas live music venue.  Served on opening team to refurbish and rebuild venue in 2014. 

Show highlights:  Guided by Voices, Built to Spill, K.Flay, Rakim, Panda Bear, Washed Out, The Growlers, Blackalicious, The Breeders, Joywave, Deafheaven, Todd Snider, Bob Mould, Brandon Flowers, RJD2, Tinariwen, DJ Qbert, Mike Doughty, The Bronx, Surfer Blood, Tijuana Panthers, Sheer Mag, Andrew W.K., Boris, Ra Ra Riot, Cults, Electric Guest, Minus the Bear, Neil Hamburger, Melvins, Deerhunter, Japanese Breakfast, Southern Culture on the Skids, SALES, Blonde Redhead, Car Seat Headrest

NEON REVERB FESTIVAL     (2016 – 2018)

Co-director and talent buyer for annual music festival in downtown Las Vegas, re-launched in 2016 after a three-year haitus. 

Lineup highlights: Ty Segall, Neon Indian, Wavves, Beach Slang, Sage Francis, Chicano Batman, Temples, Peanut Butter Wolf, Melvins, The Drums, Le Butcherettes, No Age, La Luz, Open Mike Eagle, Jay Som, Bash & Pop, LVL UP, Deap Valley, The Regrettes, Residual Kid, Wheelchair Sports Camp, Sego, MNDSGN, Chuck Ragan, Leopold & His Fiction, S.G. Lewis, El Ten Eleven, Bleached, Big Business

SLS LAS VEGAS     (2015)

Curator for two concert series brands:  the Bunkhouse Series (at The Sayers Club) and the Road to Life is Beautiful series (at Foxtail Pool). 

Show highlights:  Yo La Tengo, The Drums, Matt & Kim, Dawes, Melvins, Naughty by Nature, Saul Williams, The Polyphonic Spree, Savages, MEW, Doomtree, Legendary Shack Shakers, Sir Mix-a-lot, Astronautalis, Deerhoof, Big Business, The Lemonheads

DOWNTOWN PROJECT     (2013 – 2016)

As a member of DTP’s music team, I developed and programmed multiple venues and stages.  Highlights include Downtown Container Park (where we co-produced a sold out concert featuring Sheryl Crow) and Gold Spike, where music programming spotlighted local DJs and bands during the venue’s rapid evolution from a reclaimed casino property into the most popular nightlife destination in downtown Vegas.

THE NORTH DOOR     (2008 – 2013)

Co-owner, talent buyer and operator for east side Austin showroom focused on unique arts programming.  Developed concept and lead opening team to repurpose venue from its original use as a film / television soundstage.

Show highlights:  Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, Bun B., Flying Lotus, Neil Hamburger, Spoon, Texas Burlesque Festival, Queerbomb, The Octopus Project, The Foreign Exchange, Fusebox Festival, Maseo, Bearracuda.    ND's programming also incorporated ongoing storytelling event series into the monthly music programming, including Nerd Nite, The Encylopedia Show, Austin Poetry Slam, Bedpost Confessions, Jigglewatts Burlesque, and Mortified. 

THE NATIONAL POETRY SLAM    (2007, 2006, 1998)

Three-time co-director and event producer for spoken word festival and competition in partnership with Poetry Slam, Inc. 

This multi-day event featured over seventy teams of poets performing in multiple venues across downtown Austin, plus a full slate of workshops, parties, side events, and curated showcases.   Finals night performances culminated in sold-out shows at the legendary Paramount Theater in all three years.  

ELECTRIC LOUNGE     (1993 – 1999)

Co-owner, talent buyer, and Jedi Master for historic Austin indie music venue. 

Show highlights:  Elliot Smith, Jeff Buckley, Sleater-Kinney, Spiritualized, Heiroglyphics, Link Wray, Cake, Mix Master Mike, Jonathan Richman, Lucinda Williams, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, Apples in Stereo, The Queers, Melvins, DJ Spooky, Old 97’s, Vic Chesnutt, Aceyalone, Tortoise, At The Drive In, Cibo Matto, Blonde Redhead, Cat Power, Local H, Neutral Milk Hotel, Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind (Rude Mechanicals), Daniel Johnston, Polvo, Hamell on Trial, Fantomas, Archers of Loaf, The Grifters